This website uses cookies to provide you a personalized web experience. Using this website you agree to our use of cookies. If you require more information, please visit our Privacy Policy. Agree
SKU: 450-28045
Our Price: Login to see price
Availability: Usually ships within 1-2 business days
 

Specifications

General Information
Manufacturer
Intel Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number
E10G42BTDA
Manufacturer Website Address
Brand Name
Intel
Product Series
X520
Product Model
E10G42BTDA
Product Type
Fiber Optic Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface
PCI Express
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots
2
Number of SFP+ Slots
2
Network & Communication
Network Technology
10GBase-X
Management & Protocols
Management
  • SNMP
  • VLAN support
  • QoS
  • PROSet Utility for Windows Device Manager
  • Processor & Chipset
    Processor
    Intel 82599ES
    Physical Characteristics
    Card Length
    Full-length
    Card Height
    Low-profile
    Form Factor
    Internal
    Height
    5.7"
    Miscellaneous
    Compatibility

    Operating Systems:

  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2008 R2 / R2 Core
  • Windows Vista SP2
  • Windows Server 2003 SP2
  • Windows Server 2008 SP2 / SP2 Core
  • Linux Stable Kernel version 2.6
  • Linux RHEL 4.8 / 5.5
  • Linux SLES 10 SP3
  • Linux SLES 11/ SLES 11 SP1
  • FreeBSD 8.0

  • Green Compliant
    Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
    RoHS

    The above specifications are For reference only. Please contact the original manufacturer For the most updated specifications.

    Warranty and Service

    • Warranty Length: 3 years
    • Warranty Provider: Intel
    • Service Contact:
      1. First 30-day from invoice date: Allstarshop On-line RMA Request
      2. After 30-day from invoice date: Contact Intel at (800) 538-3373
    • Technical Support: Intel (800) 538-3373

    Package Contents

    • Intel E10G42BTDA X520-DA2 10Gbps PCI-e Fiber Optic Server Adapter
    • 1x low-profile bracket

    Compatible Accessories

    Intel E10GSFPSR 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
    • 10GBase-SR
    • Wave length: 850 nm
    • Max transfer distance: 300m
    • Connector type: LC Multi mode
    Manufacturer: Intel
    Mfg P/N: E10GSFPSR
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Intel Ethernet E10GSFPLR SFP+ LR 10GB Optic
    • 10GBase-LR
    • Optical wave Length: 1310 nm
    • Connector type: LC single mode
    • Max transfer distance: up to 6.2 miles
    Manufacturer: Intel
    Mfg P/N: E10GSFPLR
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable (LC/LC) - 1m
    • 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
    • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
    • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
    • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jack
    Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
    Mfg P/N: N820-01M
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable (LC/LC) - 3m
    • 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
    • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
    • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
    • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jack
    Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
    Mfg P/N: N820-03M
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable (LC/LC) - 5m
    • 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
    • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
    • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
    • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jack
    Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
    Mfg P/N: N820-05M
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 40/100Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM4 LSZH Patch Cable (LC/LC) - 1m
    • 40/100-Gig Ethernet applications...OM4 Rated
    • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
    • Max 40/100Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
    • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jack
    • Network Speed: 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbp
    Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
    Mfg P/N: N820-01M-OM4
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days
    Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 40/100Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM4 LSZH Patch Cable (LC/LC) - 5m
    • 40/100-Gig Ethernet applications...OM4 Rated
    • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
    • Max 40/100Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
    • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jack
    • Network Speed: 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbp
    Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
    Mfg P/N: N820-05M-OM4
    Availability: Usually ships with 1-2 business days